Privacy Policy

How we handle personal information

This privacy policy applies to the website of Visit Trondheim AS. The privacy statement describes how we collect, store, process and delete or file personal information.

Persons agreeing to having their personal information collected by us and who has read the privacy statement stated here, is agreeing to the terms of the statement.

Responsible for the personal information we collect is [Visit Trondheim AS] c/o manager Kirsten Schultz.
Address: Krambugata 2, 7011 Trondheim
E-mail: kirsten@midtbyen.no
Phone: +47 994 82 674
Organisation nr: 955715209

For questions you might have regarding our processing of your personal information, you can contact kirsten@midtbyen.no or phone +47 994 82 674.

Storage time

We store your personal information as long as it is necessary for the purpose that the personal information was collected for. For instance, this means that personal information that we process based on your permission, will be deleted if you withdraw your consent. Personal information that we handle to fulfill an agreement with you will be deleted when all terms of the agreement is fulfilled.

Why we are collecting personal information and which personal information is relevant for our company

We collect and use your personal information for different purposes depending on who you are and how we get in touch with you. We collect the following personal information for the purposes listed here:

  1. Marketing, newsletter, provide information regarding our business: Email address. Treatment based on agreement with you. You have the right to withdraw your consent. Your personal information will then be deleted from our system.
  2. Replying to inquiries that we receive: Name, phone number, email address and other personal information that may follow from the inquiry. Processing of personal information happens based on a balance of interest. The treatment is often necessary to help you with your inquiry. When the communication with you is considered complete, your personal information will be deleted from our system.
  3. Recruitment for job openings with us: CV, application letter, recommendation letters and references. Processing of personal information is based on your consent. We inform you about storage time for recruitment information in conjunction with the recruitment process.
  4. To obtain information regarding use of our website we use cookies. You can read more about cookies and which cookies we use here [link to cookie-policy]. Processing of personal information happens based on a balance of interest. We consider it necessary to collect this information in order to adapt our website to our users. However, we safeguard your privacy by only using your information for statistics. In this statistic it is impossible to identify you as an individual. We also delete the personal information that is collected via our website daily.

It is voluntarily to provide this information. If you choose not to provide your personal information, we might not be able to give you access to the product and/or services.

Disclosure of personal information to others

The information we gather will not be disclosed or forwarded to a third party where this is not necessary to fulfill the purpose of obtaining the information. We may use subcontractors to deliver all or part of the website. These subcontractors can handle personal information on our behalf.

Your rights

You have the right to demand access, correction or deletion of the personal data we process about you. You also have the right to demand limited processing, direct objections to the processing and demand the right to data portability.

You can read more about the content of these rights at the The Norwegian Data Protection Authority’s (Datatilsynet) website: www.datatilsynet.no.

To exercise your rights, you must [fill in how the registered person must proceed to e.g. require insight into the business]. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible, and no later than 30 days.

You can withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data with us at any time. The easiest way to do this is to send us an email about this from the email address registered with us as the sender address.

Complaints

If you think that our handling of personal information is not in accordance with what we have described here or that we otherwise violate privacy laws, you can file a complaint to The Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet). You can find information on how to contact the NDPA on their website: www.datatilsynet.no.

Changes

Should there be a change in our services or changes in the regulations on the processing of personal data, it may lead to a change in the information you are provided here. If we have your contact information, we will inform you of these changes. Otherwise, updated information will always be easily available on our website.

Last updated: June, 14th 2021